Steven K. Hall

Since obtaining his law degree in 1986 from Florida State University College of Law, Steve has balanced his legal practice experience between public and private sector real estate, land use and environmental work and dispute resolution services.  Certified as a Circuit Civil level mediator by the Florida Supreme Court.  Qualified to provide Residential Foreclosure mediation services and Arbitration Services.  Approved by both the Florida Department of Financial Services and the Department of Business and Professional Regulation for work with parties in their respective mediation programs.  Former counsel for Fla. Dept. of Environmental Regulation, Dept. of Community Affairs and NW Florida Water Management District.  Member of the Florida Bar’s Alternative Dispute Resolution Section.  Represented national corporations, developers, lenders and government agencies in a variety of administrative and regulatory dispute resolution forums, including complex, multi-party disputes involving controversial hazardous waste and landfill siting disputes and multi-state water allocation litigation.  After completing his initial formal mediation training through the American Arbitration Association in 1996, Steve has focused his alternative dispute resolution efforts on resolution of local government, construction and land use related disputes. His current practice includes both voluntary and court ordered mediation of commercial, real property and insurance related disputes. He also provides Special Master services to local municipalities.

Areas Of Expertise

  • Administrative Law
  • Environmental
  • Governmental/Public Agency
  • Real Property

Special Designation

  • N/A

Areas Of Certification

  • Circuit Civil

Contact

4399 Commons Drive East #300
Destin, FL 32541

(850) 337-4600

steve@hrlaw-destin.com

http://www.hrlaw-destin.com

FLORIDA’S JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Judicial Circuit COUNTIES IN THE JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
1 Escambia, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa and Walton
2 Franklin, Gadsden, Jefferson, Leon, Liberty, and Wakulla
3 Columbia, Dixie, Hamilton, Lafayette, Madison, Suwannee and Taylor
4 Clay, Duval and Nassau
5 Citrus, Hernando, Lake, Marion and Sumter
6 Pasco and Pinellas
7 Flagler, Putnam, St. Johns and Volusia
8 Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Gilchrist, Levy, and Union
9 Orange and Osceola
10 Hardee, Highlands, and Polk
11 Dade
12 DeSoto, Manatee, and Sarasota
13 Hillsborough
14 Bay, Calhoun, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson and Washington
15 Palm Beach
16 Monroe
17 Broward
18 Brevard and Seminole
19 Indian River, Martin, Okeechobee and St. Lucie
20 Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry and Lee