Laurie L. Riemer

• Experienced as a certified Civil-Circuit, Federal Court, Appellate, Family Mediator and Arbitrator. • Mediated and arbitrated thousands of cases with extensive experience in tort and commercial litigation, business disputes, health care, real estate, employment, insurance coverage, bad faith, condominium, franchise, malpractice, product liability, intellectual property, personal injury, construction claims, probate and family matters. • Member of the Florida Supreme Court Committee on Mediation and Arbitration Training (1993-2001). • Advanced training at the Harvard Law School Negotiation Project, Collins Center for Public Policy, and the United States Postal Service REDRESS program. • Completed Florida Supreme Court Certified Arbitration Training and selected as an arbitrator in a class action suit involving 2000 plaintiffs. • Chair of the Mediation Committee of the Dade County Bar Association (1999-2001) and member of the Dade County, Broward County, Florida and American Bar Associations. • AV rating in Martindale-Hubbell. • Fellow of American College of Civil Trial Mediators and elected to the Board of Directors – May 1999 • Selected by the CPR Institute for Dispute Resolution to serve on their Panel of Distinguished Neutrals. • U.S. District Court Class Action Neutral for the Collins Center. • Named a top Mediator in Florida Trend’s Florida Legal Elite. Selected as the Top 25 Alternative Dispute Resolution Firms by the South Florida Business Journal. • Certified Mediator for the Division of Florida Land Sales, Condominiums and Mobile Homes. • A mediator with the Dade County Mediation Division from 1990 through 1991. From 1982 to 1990, was a civil trial and transactional lawyer with the firm of Broad and Cassel representing both plaintiffs and defendants in state, federal and appellate courts. • Moderator of a Women\'s Forum of the Young Presidents\' Organization from 1990-1992. • Appointed as Special Master in a Shareholder\'s derivative suit and also in employment disputes and served as an umpire in blasting/mining and mold cases. • Law intern for the Honorable Judge William M. Hoeveler, United States District Court of the Southern District of Florida (1981-82). • University of Miami School of Law, J.D. 1982, Law Review and Wig and Robe. • Sophie Newcomb College of Tulane University, B.A. in Psychology 1979, Summa Cum Laude, Phi Beta Kappa and Tulane Scholar. • Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts (Honor Studies 1974); University of Bristol, Bristol, England (Junior Year Abroad 1977-1978) • Licensed Real Estate Salesperson. • Certified as a program mediator for The Florida Bar. • Member of the Trial Bar of the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida. Diplomate Member of the Florida Academy of Professional Mediators and member of the Florida Circuit-Civil Mediator Society, the Association of Conflict Resolution, and of the Florida Association of Professional Family Mediators. Member of the Judicial Evaluation Committee of the Florida Bar, 1985-1986.

Areas Of Expertise

  • Appellate
  • Banking
  • Business/Commercial
  • Construction Defect
  • Employment
  • Family Law
  • Federal
  • Healthcare
  • Insurance
  • Intellectual Property
  • Personal Injury/Torts
  • Professional Liability
  • Real Property
  • Special Master/Discovery Referee
  • Surety
  • Telecommunications
  • General Mediation

Special Designation

  • N/A

Areas Of Certification

  • County Court
  • Circuit Civil

FLORIDA’S JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Judicial Circuit COUNTIES IN THE JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
1 Escambia, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa and Walton
2 Franklin, Gadsden, Jefferson, Leon, Liberty, and Wakulla
3 Columbia, Dixie, Hamilton, Lafayette, Madison, Suwannee and Taylor
4 Clay, Duval and Nassau
5 Citrus, Hernando, Lake, Marion and Sumter
6 Pasco and Pinellas
7 Flagler, Putnam, St. Johns and Volusia
8 Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Gilchrist, Levy, and Union
9 Orange and Osceola
10 Hardee, Highlands, and Polk
11 Dade
12 DeSoto, Manatee, and Sarasota
13 Hillsborough
14 Bay, Calhoun, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson and Washington
15 Palm Beach
16 Monroe
17 Broward
18 Brevard and Seminole
19 Indian River, Martin, Okeechobee and St. Lucie
20 Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry and Lee