Jeffrey Douglas Keiner

Mr. Keiner is an experienced mediator, negotiator, arbitrator and complex commercial trial lawyer. He received his J.D. from University of Michigan Law School in 1974. He received his mediation and negotiation training at Harvard Law School from Roger Fisher and has been certified by Florida Supreme Court since 1989. He has been a member since 1999 of the American Arbitration Association Complex, Commercial and Energy panels and has served as arbitrator and mediator on international matters with the ICDR in New York.

Over the years, Mr. Keiner has mediated, arbitrated, tried and negotiated a great many cases in all the referenced practice areas, and more. . Mr. Keiner is fully certified by the Florida Supreme Court, and is on the approved list for service in the U.S. Middle District and U.S. Southern District of Florida, all Florida courts and is a Florida Appellate Mediator.

Fully equipped, modern arbitration and mediation conference centers with video conferencing and all necessary high-tech equipment are available at no charge in each of Gray Robinson's thirteen Florida offices and offices in Washington D.C.

Case Experience

  • Agricultural
  • Appellate
  • Arts & Entertainment
  • Automotive
  • Aviation
  • Commercial/Business
  • Construction
  • Contract Disputes
  • Engineering
  • Environmental
  • Insurance
  • Intellectual Property
  • Legal Malpractice
  • Medical Malpractice
  • Personal Injury
  • Premises Liability
  • Probate
  • Product Liability
  • Professional Malpractice / Professional Negligence
  • Securities
  • Trademarks
  • Patents / Trusts
  • Wrongful Death

Education

  • Miami University, Ohio, B.A. (1968) Honors
  • University of Michigan, J.D. (1974)
  • University of Michigan Teaching Fellow,
  • Appellate Advocacy and Legal Writing, 1973
  • [Lt. U.S. Navy, USS AULT, DD-698, 1968-1971]
  • Harvard Law School Advanced Mediation and Negotiation Workshops, 1989 and 1990

Memberships & Affiliations

  • Florida Supreme Courts; State and Federal Courts
  • Admitted, U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit
  • Admitted, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Oklahoma
  • Admitted, Supreme Court of the United States of America
  • Member, Orange County Bar Association
  • Who's Who in American Law
  • Society of Automotive Engineers
  • American Arbitration Association, Commercial Arbitration Panel Member
  • Member, Ninth Judicial Circuit Fee Arbitration Committee
  • Certified Mediator, United States District Court, Middle District of Florida
  • Panelist, American Arbitration Association, Large Complex Case Panel for Construction, August, 1999
  • Associate, The American Institute of Architects
  • Senior Counsel Member, American College of Barristers
  • Federal Bar Association
  • Certified Mediator, American Arbitration Association
  • Orange County Bar Association Federal Judicial Relations Committee
  • Certified Appellate Mediator, 5th District Court of Appeal

Areas Of Expertise

  • Agribusiness
  • Appellate
  • Aviation
  • Business/Commercial
  • Construction
  • Construction Defect
  • Energy/Utility
  • Engineering and Construction
  • Engineering (Mechanical)
  • Entertainment and Sports
  • Environmental
  • Federal
  • Intellectual Property
  • Maritime/Admiralty
  • Professional Liability
  • Special Master/Discovery Referee

Special Designation

  • N/A

Areas Of Certification

  • Circuit Civil
  • Appellate

Contact

301 E Pine Street Suite 1400
Orlando, FL 32801

407-843-8880

jeffrey.keiner@gray-robinson.com

FLORIDA’S JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Judicial Circuit COUNTIES IN THE JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
1 Escambia, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa and Walton
2 Franklin, Gadsden, Jefferson, Leon, Liberty, and Wakulla
3 Columbia, Dixie, Hamilton, Lafayette, Madison, Suwannee and Taylor
4 Clay, Duval and Nassau
5 Citrus, Hernando, Lake, Marion and Sumter
6 Pasco and Pinellas
7 Flagler, Putnam, St. Johns and Volusia
8 Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Gilchrist, Levy, and Union
9 Orange and Osceola
10 Hardee, Highlands, and Polk
11 Dade
12 DeSoto, Manatee, and Sarasota
13 Hillsborough
14 Bay, Calhoun, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson and Washington
15 Palm Beach
16 Monroe
17 Broward
18 Brevard and Seminole
19 Indian River, Martin, Okeechobee and St. Lucie
20 Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry and Lee