Dan O'Rourke

Dan O’Rourke has been practicing law in Florida for over 20 years and focuses on general civil and commercial litigation in the state and federal trial and appellate courts of northwest Florida. Also, as a Florida Supreme Court Certified Circuit & Family Mediator, Dan helps clients create practical and livable resolutions of disputes. In Mediation Dan works with clients and counsel to resolve a vast array of disputes in circuit-civil and family matters.

Dan’s current practice includes: general civil and commercial litigation, probate, construction law, debtor/creditor law, real estate litigation, and circuit-civil and family mediation.

EDUCATION

  • University of West Florida (B.A. 1990. Major in Political Science)
  • Saint Louis University School of Law (J.D., 1994)

CERTIFICATIONS

  • Florida Supreme Court Certified Circuit and Family Mediator

BAR ADMISSION

  • Florida
  • Florida Supreme Court Certified Circuit & Family Mediator
  • United States 11th Circuit Court of Appeals
  • U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Florida
  • The Florida Bar

MEMBER OF:

  • Okaloosa Walton County Bar Association
  • Okaloosa County Planning Commissioner, 2004-2014
  • Okaloosa AIDS Support & Informational Services, Inc. Board of Directors 2009-2013
  • Knights of Columbus Council 4444, Advocate 2017-Present

Areas Of Expertise

  • Family Law
  • Circuit Civil

Special Designation

  • N/A

Areas Of Certification

  • Circuit Civil
  • Family Law

Contact

4475 Legendary Drive
Destin, FL 32541

850-837-3662

dorourke@destinlaw.com

http://www.destinlaw.com

FLORIDA’S JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Judicial Circuit COUNTIES IN THE JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
1 Escambia, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa and Walton
2 Franklin, Gadsden, Jefferson, Leon, Liberty, and Wakulla
3 Columbia, Dixie, Hamilton, Lafayette, Madison, Suwannee and Taylor
4 Clay, Duval and Nassau
5 Citrus, Hernando, Lake, Marion and Sumter
6 Pasco and Pinellas
7 Flagler, Putnam, St. Johns and Volusia
8 Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Gilchrist, Levy, and Union
9 Orange and Osceola
10 Hardee, Highlands, and Polk
11 Dade
12 DeSoto, Manatee, and Sarasota
13 Hillsborough
14 Bay, Calhoun, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson and Washington
15 Palm Beach
16 Monroe
17 Broward
18 Brevard and Seminole
19 Indian River, Martin, Okeechobee and St. Lucie
20 Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry and Lee