Gale Moore

Ms. Moore attained a Bachelor of Arts in Political Science from the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill in 1990. She then moved to Florida to attend Stetson University Law School. While studying law, she was a member of Phi Alpha Delta, a teaching assistant in the family law program of Gulf-Coast Legal Services, Inc., and a research assistant on issues relating to federal civil rights.

Ms. Moore received her law degree and the Paul Barnard Award for Clinical Excellence in 1993. Upon attaining her law degree, she became an Assistant Public Defender in Pinellas County where she tried numerous jury and bench trials representing defendants charged with traffic violations, misdemeanors, felonies, juvenile delinquency cases and those involuntarily committed under the Baker Act.

In 1998, Ms. Moore began private practice which has developed into a focus on family law matters. She has completed volunteer training with the Center against Spouse Abuse and has twice earned the Clearwater Bar Foundation Award for Pro Bono Legal Assistance.

Ms. Moore is currently a member of the Clearwater Bar Association, the Canakaris (Family law) Inns of Court, Next Generation Divorce collaborative practice group and the Tampa Bay Association of Collaborative Professionals. Additionally she has received admittance to the Florida Courts, the United States District Court, the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit and the United States Supreme Court.

Ms. Moore has been an active member of the Florida Bar serving on the following committees and sub-committees:

  • Continuing Legal Education Committee
  • Family Law Section’s Rules & Forms Committee
  • Family Law Section’s Support Issues Committee
  • Family Law Section’s Split Parenting Sub-Committee
  • Family Law Section’s Equitable Distribution Committee
  • Family Law Section’s Marital Appreciation of Non-Marital Property Sub-Committee
  • Family Law Section’s Transmutation by Co-Mingling Sub-Committee

Ms. Moore has also served on the Board of Directors for the Clearwater Bar and spent over two decades practicing law in Pinellas County and building relationships within the community.

EDUCATION

  • Stetson University College of Law, Gulfport, Florida, J.D. (1993)
  • University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, BA (1990)

CERTIFIED LEGAL SPECIALTIES

  • Family Law Mediation, Florida Supreme Court, 2009
  • Board Certified in Marital and Family Law by the Florida Bar

BAR ADMISIONS

  • Florida, 1993
  • U.S. District Court Middle District of Florida, 1993
  • U.S. Court of Appeals 11th Circuit, 1993
  • U.S. Supreme Court, 1999

PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS AND MEMBERSHIPS

  • Clearwater Bar Association, Member
  • Canakaris (Family law) Inns of Court
  • Co-Chair of the Collaborative Section of the Clearwater Bar Association 2016-2017
  • Executive Director-Elect of the Canakaris Family Law Inn of Court 2016-2017
  • Executive Director of the Canakaris Family Law Inn of Court 2018-2020

ANCILLARY BUSINESS

  • Certified Family Law Mediator

AREAS OF PRACTICE

  • Alimony
  • Child Support
  • Contempt
  • Custody & Visitation
  • Divorce
  • Enforcement
  • Family Law
  • Modification
  • Paternity
  • Relocation
  • Equitable Distribution
  • Parenting Plans
  • Domestic Violence Injunctions
  • Separation
  • Marital Settlement Agreements
  • Mediation

Areas Of Expertise

  • Family Law

Special Designation

  • N/A

Areas Of Certification

  • Family Law

Contact

10410 Seminole Blvd. Ste 3
Largo, FL 33778

(727) 584-2528

gale@galehmoore.com

https://www.galehmoore.com/

FLORIDA’S JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Judicial Circuit COUNTIES IN THE JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
1 Escambia, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa and Walton
2 Franklin, Gadsden, Jefferson, Leon, Liberty, and Wakulla
3 Columbia, Dixie, Hamilton, Lafayette, Madison, Suwannee and Taylor
4 Clay, Duval and Nassau
5 Citrus, Hernando, Lake, Marion and Sumter
6 Pasco and Pinellas
7 Flagler, Putnam, St. Johns and Volusia
8 Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Gilchrist, Levy, and Union
9 Orange and Osceola
10 Hardee, Highlands, and Polk
11 Dade
12 DeSoto, Manatee, and Sarasota
13 Hillsborough
14 Bay, Calhoun, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson and Washington
15 Palm Beach
16 Monroe
17 Broward
18 Brevard and Seminole
19 Indian River, Martin, Okeechobee and St. Lucie
20 Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry and Lee